\"

Conference Day Two: Thursday, 17th August 2017

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM Registration and Welcome Coffee

9:00 AM - 9:10 AM Opening Remarks from the Conference Chair

David Bainbridge, President, Rail Track Association Australia

David Bainbridge

President
Rail Track Association Australia

9:10 AM - 9:50 AM Keynote Presentation: National Railroad Problems – Maintenance and Construction Challenges Across Australia

Buddhima Indraratna, Distinguished Professor, Centre for Geomechanics & Railway Engineering, University of Wollongong
One of the biggest problems within railroads is that track assets are becoming degraded and damaged. Soil conditions are not suitable and there is a mismatch between what rolling stock engineers plan to do and what the Australian conditions enable. The University of Wollongong is one of the leading institutions specializing in track asset management and best practices for track upgrading. This session will address the problems in Australia’s railroad infrastructure and the best practices for dealing with complications to build better resilience for track and rail assets.
· An overview of track conditions across passenger rail and heavy haul to analyse the damages of track assets over the years
· Insights into the importance of improving the ground and determining soil conditions to maintain stability of track assets and investment into the right construction materials
· Investigating the demands of the public of transport structures, and it’s impact on economic growth and management strategy of assets


Buddhima Indraratna

Distinguished Professor, Centre for Geomechanics & Railway Engineering
University of Wollongong

9:50 AM - 10:30 AM Smart Transport – Where is the Future of Transport Asset Management Headed?

Highly and fully automated vehicles are expected to hit the industry by 2020 and have the industry questioning the direction of how advanced transport assets will need to be maintained. As new innovations are introduced in both assets and methods for maintenance, organisations need to better prepare their frameworks and strategies to cope with the changes. This panel will explore how to embrace the future changes and utilise the technology to your advantage.

  • How trends in automation and driverless transport is affecting the decisions towards asset management plans
  • From implanting technology to managing the technology – how can these investments be utilised to ensure the extended life-cycle of assets
  • Moving from ageing to modern infrastructure and what it means for the alignment of methodologies and processes for asset management

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM MORNING TEA AND NETWORKING BREAK

11:00 AM - 11:40 AM Managing Public Demand and Network Planning to Deliver a Proactive Asset Maintenance Plan

Sanjay Manivasagasivam, Director, Infrastructure & Environment, Northern Grampians Shire Council
Part of having a proactive asset management plan is understanding what can be done to deliver cost-beneficial upgrades and renewals, while reassuring your community that these plans are of good standard to extend asset life cycle. This session will explore how to engage with the community and enable transparency to better balance decisions on asset renewal and upgrades.
· Developing engagement tools to involve communities on a tangible level and pinpoint areas on networks in need of maintenance
· Effectively shifting the mindsets of asset management from maintenance and engineering to a customer-centric focus to improve resourcing for reviewing of plans
· Embracing transparency and accountability in allocation of funds for projects and maintenance to build customer and stakeholder confidence

Sanjay Manivasagasivam

Director, Infrastructure & Environment
Northern Grampians Shire Council

11:40 AM - 12:20 PM Case Study by Sydney Trains

12:20 PM - 1:20 PM NETWORKING LUNCH

1:20 PM - 2:00 PM Case Study: Insights into Main Roads’ Integrated Approach and Investment Initiatives For Long Term Asset Management Planning

Florentina Mihai, Manager, Route Planning, Main Roads Western Australia
In light of the ISO55000, Main Roads Western Australia is currently revamping their focus on asset management to align to the standard. These initiatives include developing programs to prioritise investment plans for maintenance and deliver a long term outlook on the organisation’s network. This session will delve into the 20-year outlook for the future of asset management at Main Roads with insights into community service expectations, data collection and filling the gaps for a better framework.
· Route planning and extensions of the network to deliver an integrated approach with operations, maintenance, improvements and asset disposal
· Working with amalgamated areas and working with community expectations to develop a prioritisation strategy for resource allocation on maintenance projects
· Managing data and information systems to identify defect and severity of issues on the network, as well as predict deterioration speed of assets for rehabilitation

Florentina Mihai

Manager, Route Planning
Main Roads Western Australia

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM Asset Health Visualisation and Maintainability – Capitalising on Modern Visual Data Management and Assessments

Luke Riddel, Asset Systems Manager, Transport Infrastructure Services, Lend Lease
Data analytics and metrics are powerful tools for discovering more about your asset health and performance, and assisting in driving better decisions to improve maintenance planning. Yet many asset managers and organisations still struggle with managing the volume of data and delivering it in a user-friendly format to gain stakeholder engagement. This session will focus on how to better manage data to understand more about your assets to create a better approach for the right investments required.
· Investigating the complexity of mass solution for asset condition assessment
· How to effectively utilise information from various data sources to develop solutions and drive decisions for future inspections
· Determining the right metrics and analytics to create a simplistic and communicable asset health portfolio to enhance engagement from senior management

Luke Riddel

Asset Systems Manager, Transport Infrastructure Services
Lend Lease

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM AFTERNOON TEA AND NETWORKING BREAK


Bijan Samali

Director, Centre for Infrastructure Engineering
Western Sydney University

3:40 PM - 4:20 PM Closing Safety Address: Establishing Consistency and Complying with Regulatory Requirements on Asset Management Standards

Andy Webb, Senior Manager, Major Projects, Office of the National Rail Safety Regulator
Though each organisation develops their own strategic asset management plan, complying with regulatory requirements is key. This is not just for good guidance to ‘good asset management’ but Is essential for ensuring the safety of processes, service operations and most importantly, your staff. This session will be delivered by one of Australia’s transport regulators to address the importance of consistency and compliance with requirements to ensure the safe operability and maintenance of assets.

Andy Webb

Senior Manager, Major Projects
Office of the National Rail Safety Regulator

4:20 PM - 4:20 PM Main Conference Close